2008年 Jan 31日 Thursday, 14:30
Here goes nothin': my top 25 artists as of Jan. 31st and what I think about that.
1. Electric Six - They may not be the most deep and insightful band, but dammit are they fun. Hell, I'd let Dick Valentine take me to a gay bar…
2. Alabama Thunderpussy - Technical, heavy, underrated. Oh yeah, and Staring At the Divine is probably one of the most perfect albums I've stumbled across.
3. killwhitneydead - Brilliant meshing of music, movies, humor, and horror. I can't stop listening to this stuff.
4. Mad Sin - I'm a psychobilly whore. Survival of the Sickest is absolutely amazing. Love love love them.
5. Nekromantix - I love all of their stuff. Old stuff all the way up to Life Is a Grave & I Dig It. Yeah, it's different, but it's ridiculously catchy.
6. Devin Townsend - Devin Townsend is a brilliant man and I will allow his supreme wall of sound rape my eardrums any day.
7. Melvins - Who the hell doesn't love the Melvins? Everyone knows why they're on here, no need to explain.
8. The Jesus Lizard - David Yow is a twisted and cryptic man. And his terrifying yowls and moans are strangely fitting.
9. Demented Are Go! - Hellucifernation has me hooked, but they are amazing in general. I honestly think they SHOULD be a little higher on my list, but that's just my own fault.
10. Ministry - What a band. Al Jourgensen is one of my heroes. I hope I see them before this final hoorah is over…
11. Hot Snakes - Audit In Progress is right up there as one of my favorite albums. Such an amazing and depressingly short-lived band.
12. Tiger Army - I really do love Tiger Army (especially early stuff), but not sure how they made it quite this high…
13. Schoolyard Heroes - I love the riffs and I love Ryann's macabre shrills. Real fun live too.
14. Batmobile - I dunno, they're just really fun to listen to.
15. Orange Goblin - Coup de Grace roped me in and I've been a huge fan ever since.
16. System of a Down - Serj confuses the hell out of me. And in some way, that is a good thing.
17. The HorrorPops - Kim Nekroman and his little wifey make a damn fine band. Just fun.
18. The Birthday Massacre - I really like this band and hope I get the chance to see them live.
19. The Lounge Lizards - Fairly odd and offbeat jazz. I can't put my finger on what draws me to this band so much.
20. Screeching Weasel - Pretty good punk music. I don't know, it's just mindless fun.
21. Fu Manchu - Such a fun band. King of the Road is one of my favorite albums to throw on while on the road.
22. EyeHateGod - The most raw, evil, and pure sounding hate I've ever heard recorded. I love it.
23. Mustard Plug - Such good songs. Just really happy and fun music. Trying not to smile when this comes on is almost impossible.
24. Reverend Horton Heat - Demented. Not much more you can say about the Rev. I really love the guitar.
25. CunninLynguists - Pretty deep lyrics about real things. Kno drops some pretty tight beats too.