2009年 Dec 21日 Monday, 0:33
i started writing out paragraphs and explanations for all of the albums on my list but then i got lazy and i honestly didn't listen to enough new music this year. i also did not include EPs (but if i did bon iver and modest mouse would have most definitely made the cut). so here it is:
10. Air France -No Way Down
Best Tracks: Collapsing At Your Doorstep, June Evenings, No Way Down
9. Throw Me the Statue - Creaturesque
Best Tracks: Hi-Fi Goon, Waving at the Shore, Ancestors
8. Coconut Records - Davy
Best Tracks: Microphone, The Summer, Saint Jerome, Wandering Around
7. Matt & Kim - Grand
Best Tracks: Lessons Learned, Good Ol' Fashioned Nightmare, I Wanna, Take Us Home
6. Chris Garneau - El Radio
Best Tracks: Over and Over, No More Pirates, Dirty Night Clowns, Pirates Reprise
5. Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer
Best Tracks: You Go On Ahead (Trumpet Trumpet II), Silver Moons, Nightingale/December Song, Apollo And The Buffalo And Anna Anna Anna Oh!
4. Peter Bjorn and John - Living Thing
Best Tracks: Last Night, Just the Past, Living Thing, Stay the Same
3. Passion Pit - Manners
Best Tracks: Little Secrets, Let Your Love Grow Tall, Make Light, Moth's Wings
2. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
Best Tracks: 1901, Lisztomania, Countdown (Sick for the Big Sun), Girlfriend, Lasso
1. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz
Best Tracks: Heads Will Roll, Hysteric, Dull Life, Skeletons, Little Shadow
Honorable Mentions:
Karen O and the Kids - Where the Wild Things Are Soundtrack
Built to Spill - There Is No Enemy
Tiësto – Kaleidoscope
Biggest Flops:
Third Eye Blind - Ursa Major :(
The Maccabees - Wall of Arms
Imogen Heap - Ellipse
Favorite Songs of the Year
1. Passion Pit - Little Secrets
2. Sunset Rubdown - You Go On Ahead (Trumpet Trumpet II)
3. Matt and Kim - Lessons Learned
4. Phoenix - 1901
5. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Hysteric
6. Harlem Shakes - Strictly Game
7. Volcano Choir - Island, Is
8. Karen O and the Kids - All is Love