2011年 Dec 13日 Tuesday, 20:35
20. Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51-6uikXuiL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: I Follow Rivers , Sadness Is A Blessing, Get Some
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-TTPGAy5H_E
19. Handsome Furs - Sound Kapital
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41o--dN8fsL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Repatriated, What About Us, When I Get Back
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uvnyHmwpJw0
18. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51gsbwet7NL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Glass Jar, Adult Goth , Mindkilla
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2R7k1_kOqvk
17. Girls - Record 3: Father, Son, Holy Ghost
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51wZfmud7CL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Vomit, Honey Bunny, Alex
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ze6rg4ixjOI
Vomit alone really makes this album
16. The War on Drugs - Slave Ambient
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41KOJN8AiPL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Brothers , I Was There, Come To The City
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9JB5YLCwgk
15. Death Cab For Cutie - Codes and Keys
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51fRc%2B0cJ1L._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Codes and Keys, You Are A Tourist, Unobstructed Views
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qkk5wViJo-I
14. TV on the Radio - Nine Types of Light
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31n-f%2BctyPL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Second Song, Will Do, New Cannonball Blues
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dXLpXu9T7j0
13. Matthew Good - Lights of Endangered Species
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51g31wgysWL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Non Populous , Shallow’s Low, How it Goes
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yuxkNQJVqjc
At only 9 tracks, there still feels like there's too much filler here. But Non-Populous is one of his most epic solo tunes so it more than makes up for it.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51UDhcJ-gTL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Need You Now, Take Me Over, Hanging Onto Every Heartbeat
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2xovJyBo-0
11. Jay-Z & Kanye West - Watch the Throne
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51MZhD%2Bho1L._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Otis (feat. Otis Redding), Murder to Excellence, New Day
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BoEKWtgJQAU
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/5144wm9NJCL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Abucted, Go Outside, Oh My God
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9i1MXHGB8g0
Thank you, MLB The Show 11
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51b2x2o-wcL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Chinatown , Suicide Demo for Kara Walker, Bay of Pigs (detail)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=udsJP_QANGY
8. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61feDXeBAdL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Codex , Bloom, Lotus Flower
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HsoolN7Icd8
By Radiohead standards, it's a bit underwhelming. But it's more rewarding after repeat listens. Also, it's Radiohead.
7. Lupe Fiasco - Friend of the People (mixtape)
Best Tracks: The End of the World, Lightwork, WWJD He'd Prolly LOL Like WTF!!! (but not for the ridiculous title)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DmRGdrEc3k8
Lupe Fiasco makes up for his earlier release this year, aka the Lasers disaster, with a new mixtape. This review sums it up perfectly.
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51jgOu9IjRL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: The Bad In Each Other , Graveyard, Bittersweet Melodies
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhoPZ9bbrwA
5. The Weeknd - House of Balloons
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/7e/The_Weeknd_-_House_of_Balloons_Cover.jpg
Best Tracks: Glass Table Girls , High For This, Wicked Games
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o9PuAm7d0PA
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/5166i3PHK-L._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Over My Dead Body, Take Care (feat. Rihanna), Marvin’s Room/Buried Alive (interlude)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cimoNqiulUE
3. M83 - Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51ksz96s7TL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Midnight City , Intro (ft. Zola Jesus), Ok Pal
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dX3k_QDnzHE
2. Childish Gambino - CAMP
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51iRH4%2BxbJL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: All the Shine , Heartbeat, That Power
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qL1B_r9nC9k
Despite some awkwardly misogynistic lines, I really enjoyed this as a sort-of concept album (growing up, camp). Donald Glover is good in my books. Now, to get his show back on the air…
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/519INieOT3L._SL500_AA300_.jpg
Best Tracks: Holocene , Calgary, Perth
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TWcyIpul8OE
Overall, a pretty weak year.