2011年 Feb 12日 Saturday, 14:20
As with last year's, this list is based only on CDs that I bought, not all 2010 releases that I heard.
So, with that caveat out of the way …
10. - We Have Band - WHB
9. - Hafdis Huld - Synchronised Swimmers
8. - Rose Elinor Dougall - Without Why
7. - Broken Bells - Broken Bells
6. - Belleruche - 270 Stories
5. - Blonde Redhead - Penny Sparkle
4. - The Coral - Butterfly House
2. - Marina & the Diamonds - The Family Jewels
1. - Laurie Anderson - Homeland
A few notable near misses - Plastic Beach by Gorillaz, Black Sands by Bonobo and Tomorrow, in a Year by The Knife
There were also two major artists whose 2010 releases were hugely disappointing - the tacky 80s pop of Head First by Goldfrapp and, one track album, Heligoland by Massive Attack (the one good track is Atlas Air, in case you were wondering)